#BRANDNEWDRIVE

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

We at “Drogheda Motor Show” (the “Drogheda Motor Show” is the organising committee, made up of the 2021 participating motor dealers and event supporters, which collaborate to deliver the Drogheda Motor Show event) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under EU GDPR (2016). The purpose of this website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website (www.BrandNewDrive.ie), you are accepting the terms of this website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Data Subject Rights

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act (2018) you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us, whether we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data concerned. The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed. You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however, this is not an absolute right, and any such request will be considered in accordance with EU GDPR legislation and local legislation.

Right to Restrict & Object: You have the right to restrict and object to Drogheda Motor Show using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon receipt of your written request, where possible, we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

3. Purposes for which we hold your information

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: (a) to establish which dealership you would like to take a test drive with and when, (b) to provide that specific dealership personnel only with your contact information so the booking can be confirmed with you personally, (c) to obtain consent and contact information for winning entries to our ‘Design a car of the future’ schools challenge colouring competition, and (d) to comply with our obligations arising under legislation, or regulatory requirements.

Non-Personal Data

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record a unique identifier which is used by our analytics software (Google Analytics) to track visitors to our site.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

To manage cookies, go to the cookies settings icon displayed at the base of your screen.

4. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other uses of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include Google.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to process your test drive request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, verifying and deleting Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be held for the purpose and duration it was collected for, i.e. to assist the arrangement of a test drive with one of the 9 participating motor dealerships in Drogheda or to contact the winning entries of the colouring competition.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our services.   Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.

8. How you can contact us

In the event you have any concerns regarding how we process your personal information you can email us at info@droghedamotorshow.ie

You may wish to also contact the Data Commissioners Office, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2. (Tel No: 00 353 578684800).

home

proudly supported by

15 brands. 1 location.